Sunday, February 05, 2012

2 weeks to go....

Do-Re-Me... our walking shoes for the trip!

2 weeks more and we will be off to Europe!! Super excited because it will be Reese's first long haul overseas trip and his first time to Paris and Italy. We will be going to Paris, Florence, Pisa, part of Tuscany and Rome. This is our second time to these places except Florence and Tuscany region and can't wait to taste all the yummy food we missed sooooo much!  

I have been pumping Reese with vitamin C, Manuka honey for all of us and trying to be careful not to fall sick! Hubby and I are down with runny nose and sore throat at the moment and thankfully Reese is ok so far. After last year's episode of Reese being very sick just before the HK trip and we nearly had to be canceled it....... I don't want to risk it again!

Have been going to the park for walks with Reese and climbing stairs at our apartment block to prepare him for the climb up the Dome (400+ steps) in Florence...hehehe.... 

There are so many places that Reese wants to visit and the daddy just happily obliged and bought all the admission tickets to places he wants to go! Too bad the night sleeper train has seized operation until June otherwise it would be a great experience for Reese to sleep on bunk beds in the train while we travel from Rome to Paris. 

This trip is really planned around Reese. From places to visit to our accommodation (had to upgrade to better ones). I am so looking forward to some good local food. This time we are going to splurge a little more on food! Our family are all foodies. Hahaha... hubby has been busy with the itineraries, finding local favorite trattorias and restaurants, mapping out all the places we are visiting... and I only took care of accommodation, air tickets and educating Reese on the places we are visiting. :) 

Educational
For the next two weeks before the trip, I will be doing some studies about the places we are visiting with Reese. It will be more memorable for him to know some history about them. So this trip is not just a vacation but an educational field trip for him. Besides the historical landmarks we will also be taking him to:

Art Exposure

Uffizi Gallery in Florence is one of the oldest and most famous art museums of the Western world.

Centre Pompidou in Paris. This is a cultural institution in the heart of Paris completely focused on modern and contemporary creation. 

Vatican Museum  in Vatican City, Rome are among the greatest museums in the world with immense collection built up by the Roman Catholic Church throughout the centuries including some of the most renowned classical sculptures and most important masterpieces of Renaissance art in the world.

Science and Invention

Leonardo da Vinci Museum in Florence which showcases some of this great man's creation with working models. The original "Renaissance Man", Leonardo da Vinci was a great painter, designer, scientist, futurist and thinker.

Museo Galileo in Florence is known as an institute and museum of the History of Science. The museum features many artifacts from the 15th to 19th century, mostly pioneering scientific instruments including world globe, stethoscopes, navigation instruments and telescopes with accompanying videos to the exhibits.

Too much for a 5 year old? nah... Reese should be able to handle it! Ha!




7 comments:

MeRy said...

Have fun n happy holiday..

Linda said...

So excited..... Reese is gonna see them in REAL......

Mummy Moon said...

So excited for you all!!

A gift from God said...

Thank you mummies... we are all super excited!

Leona said...

Yeah yeah...must keep in tip top good health before the trip of the year...!!!

BabyBooned said...

No way its too much, i think reese will handle it just fine! Soooo exciting! Hope the trip goes great without a glitch at all!

A gift from God said...

Leona,

We are!! we are!!

BabyBooned,
Thanks! we are all super excited.... praying for really good weather there.... :)